Student Voice Team

028 9097 3696

Second Floor
Students' Union - Elmwood

 
The Results - Meet Your 2020-21 Student Reps

We're delighted to announce the results of our autumn 2020 Student Rep elections.

They'll represent you and your 25,000+ fellow students, make the changes that matter to you and will lead the Union.

Executive Management Committee (Oct 2020)

  • Part-Time - Postgraduate Research Officer: Lydia Roets
  • Part-Time - Postgraduate Taught Officer: Elena Byrne

Students' Union Council - AHSS Representatives - Undergraduate (Oct 2020)

  • Bebhinn Tankard
  • Bradley McClean
  • Claire Murphy
  • Jan Carson
  • Mark Gilmore
  • Matthew Bell
  • Meadhbh O'Hanlon
  • Mercedez Faustin-Clenaghan
  • Oisín-Tomás Reilly
  • Olivia Fletcher
  • Rachel Hasson
  • Ryley Lopushinsky
  • Shannon Montgomery
  • Sophie Creighton
  • Storm Eaton Kilgallen

Students' Union Council - EPS Representatives - Undergraduate (Oct 2020)

  • Adam McKenna
  • Alicia Kerr
  • Allwyn Bino
  • Caleb Standen
  • Christo Polachan
  • Conor Thompson
  • Holly Huddleston
  • John Cumiskey
  • Matthew Rankin
  • Niamh Cassidy
  • Peter Reid
  • Rebecca Russell
  • Ronan Nugent
  • Theo Burton

Students' Union Council - MHLS Representatives - Undergraduate (Oct 2020)

  • Arianna Downey
  • Dáirine Rice
  • David Griffith
  • Jessica Dent
  • Katie Stevenson
  • Leah Boyle
  • Milda Karvelyte

Students' Union Council - Postgraduate Representatives (Oct 2020)

  • Biju Kandammakkel Sasidharan
  • Ciaran Donaghy
  • Conor Loughran
  • Conor Peace
  • Evie Heard
  • Farheen Rahmani
  • Hannah McDowell
  • Jack Powell
  • Liam Magill
  • Lucy Holland
  • Neil Richardson
  • Niamh Oddy
  • Olivia Montgomery
  • Paige Best
  • Pallavi Parab
  • Sean-Diarmuid Kelliher

Students' Union Council - All Student Representatives (Oct 2020)

  • Matthew Carvill
  • Melinda Furtado
  • Molly Liggett
  • Nathan Horbury

Students' Union Council - All First Year Representatives (Oct 2020)

  • Chikama Ogundipe
  • Ci Wen Chung
  • Ellen Nugent
  • Lily Rose Conway
  • Molly Adams

Students' Union Council - International Student Representatives (Oct 2020)

  • Aida Roslan
  • Esther Soo
  • Mohammad Salman Sabir
  • Yoon Nway Oo

Students' Union Council - Queen's Accommodation Representatives (Oct 2020)

  • Declan Dowdall
  • Guilherme Santos
  • Shing Him Mak

Postgraduate School Representatives (Oct 2020)

  • Institute of Professional Legal Studies (IPLS): Christopher Leneghan
  • School of Arts, English and Languages (SAEL): Elena Byrne
  • Queen's Management School (SMGT): Lingying Wang
  • School of Biological Sciences (SBIO): Ciaran Ferrin
  • School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (SEECS): Richard Moorhead
  • School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics (SHAPP): Wiktoria Zborowska
  • School of Law (SLAW): Kalem Todd
  • School of Mathematics & Physics (SMP): Matthew Charlwood
  • School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences (SMED): Emily Boyd
  • School of Natural and Built Environment (SNBE): Courtney Mundt
  • School of Pharmacy (SPMY): Sharon McCord
  • Social Sciences, Education and Social Work (SSESW): Angela Rogan

 

Undergraduate School Representatives (Oct 2020)

  • School of Natural and Built Environment (SNBE): Nicole McShane
  • School of Pharmacy (SPMY): Katie Glover
  • School of Psychology (SBS): Nicole Savage

These Academic Reps commence in their posts on 8 Oct 2020 until 30 Jun 2021.

 

Academic Rep Elections (June 2020)

  • Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences (AHSS) Faculty Representative: Hugh O’Reilly
  • Engineering and Physical Sciences (EPS) Faculty Representative: Michael Upham
  • Medicine, Health and Life Sciences (MHLS) Faculty Representative: Brent Murty
  • School Representative - Institute of Theology (ITHEO): Neville Cobbe
  • School Representative - Queen's Management School (SMGT): Sandisiwe Nyanda
  • School Representative - School of Arts, English and Languages (SAEL): Emma Murphy
  • School Representative - School of Biological Sciences (SBIO): Ashlin Orrell
  • School Representative - School of Chemistry & Chemical Engineering (SCHEM): Ellie Haddon
  • School Representative - School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (SEECS): Chloe Thompson
  • School Representative - School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics (SHAPP): Aisling Cooper
  • School Representative - School of Law (SLAW): Lucia Hughes
  • School Representative - School of Mathematics & Physics (SMP):  Adam Murphy
  • School Representative - School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering (SMAE): Mikhail Kondrashenkov
  • School Representative - School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences (SMED): Lydia Byrne
  • School Representative - School of Natural and Built Environment (SNBE): Liam Magill
  • School Representative - School of Nursing & Midwifery (SNAM): Trisha Pinuela
  • School Representative - School of Pharmacy (SPMY): Dyuti Das
  • School Representative - School of Psychology (SBS): Conor Loughran
  • School Representative - Social Sciences, Education and Social Work (SSESW): Alex Popoff

These Academic Reps commence in their posts on 1 July 2020 until 30 Jun 2021.

 

Full details of elections results, including vote breakdown is available from the Student Voice Team.